try Answers From trianswer.com
+3 votes
How to delete my yahoo account?
asked Aug 14, 2010 by triuser (13,156 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote
If you want to close your Yahoo! account, you can follow the steps on the Account Termination page. Here is: url://edit.yahoo.com/config/delete_user
answered Aug 14, 2010 by trianswer (334,515 points)
+1 vote


Go to Yahoo! Account termination page and logged in with the account you want to delete. According to the information stated on that page, it takes approximately 90 days to complete.
answered Aug 14, 2010 by trianswer (334,515 points)
+2 votes
If you want to delete yahoo account then simply open the yahoo messenger. right click the id that you want to delete and choose the delete option and delete the id
answered Aug 31, 2010 by trianswer (334,515 points)
+2 votes
Go to your Yahoo account then Read the Instruction and it will take to you to the yahoo termination page so then and read the information and do according to what it says and after some time your yahoo account will be deleted.
answered Aug 31, 2010 by trianswer (334,515 points)
+4 votes

Yahoo Email services are more users friendly as compare to another mail services. But sometimes yahoo user’s account deletes automatically and users lost all personal email or data. If you are really want to delete your account then you can go your yahoo email account and remove your account from there. Visit For more info related to your yahoo mail account. www.yahoosupportnumber.net/blog/facing-problems-to-restore-deleted-yahoo-mails/​ 

answered Jan 27, 2017 by Frankmichael321 (320 points)
+3 votes
Yahoo is one of the best mail service provider as compare to other mail services. It has many users who are using yahoo on daily basis. The user can easily use yahoo email account.In case, you have any doubts related to yahoo email account and you are unable to solve by yourself then visit here http://begamer.net/blogs/2050/10096/how-to-secure-your-yahoo-accoun and secure your yahoo account.
answered Jan 27, 2017 by chrislien (186 points)
+3 votes

Yahoo account can be deleted by the following guidelines that help you to delete your yahoo account. 

  • Go to the Yahoo account terminating page.
  • Just go through the provided information once.
  • Click on continue.
  • Enter your password for the confirmation.
  • Now, click on the terminate account.

These are the guideline that will help you to delete your Yahoo account. To know more about it visit: http://www.yahoosupportnumber.net/blog/how-to-recover-deleted-yahoo-account/

 
answered Feb 1, 2017 by katewillson (543 points)
0 votes
The users need to follow the easy step tricks to get their Yahoo account terminated from the Database. Follow are the steps to get their account terminated:
Visit the site “Yahoo mail Page”.
Add Login info; username and Password.
Tap on “account page”
Then click to “Terminate this account”
Go through the terms and condition thoroughly so that there is no misconception happen further.
answered Mar 30, 2017 by wkristen (311 points)
0 votes
    ........ see this video
answered Mar 30, 2017 by Molly Reese (148 points)