try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
What is the full form of dp in facebook?
asked Sep 7, 2012 by adam_right (937 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
when some writes dp on your facebook wall it means display your picture
answered Sep 7, 2012 by solved_answers (1,456 points)
0 votes
Users of Facebook and other social networks have always been mentioning DP and the meaning of dp is "display picture". Some people take the liberty to mention dp picture which means display profile picture.Many a times I have seen people in facebook commenting "What is dp" if the user has meantioned dp in the facebook post.

DP stands for Display picture.
answered Jan 7, 2016 by triuser (2,001 points)