try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
backup iPhone
asked Nov 23, 2015 by triuser (1,931 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

There are two methods to backup iPhone via:

  • iCloud
  • iTunes

Each one has advantage and disadvantage:

  • iCloud Stores backups in the cloud
  • iTunes stores backups on your Mac or PC
  • iCloud Offers up to 1TB of storage 5 gb free
  • iCloud encrypts your backups and iTunes encrypts too
  • itunes backup do not require internet where as iCloud backup is internet dependent

Backing up using iCloud:

  1. Connect your iPhone to a Wi-Fi network
  2. In iOS 8 or later, tap Settings > iCloud > Backup.
  3. In iOS 7 or earlier, tap Settings > iCloud > Storage & Backup
  4. iCloud Backup should be turned on.
  5. Tap Back Up Now and wait till the backup completes
  6. Make sure the backup finished
  7. Goto  Settings > iCloud > Storage > Manage Storage, and then select your device.
  8. The backup should appear in the details with the time and backup size.

Make a backup with iTunes

  1. To start Open iTunes and connect your device to your computer.
  2. The app store content can be stored  Goto File > Devices > Transfer Purchases. Then wait for the transfer to finish. If you're using Microsoft Windows and File menu is hidden, hold down the Control and B keys.
  3. When the transfer completes, you can see if your backup finished successfully in iTunes Preferences > Devices.
answered Nov 23, 2015 by trianswer (22,787 points)
0 votes

For iPhone or ipad users, if you want to transfer or backup data of your iphone, you can use direct data transfer tool, itunes doesn't allow us to transfer the data directly, so when we want to backup or transfer the data to pc, it can be a little bit complicated.  A data transfer or backup tool can help a lot, backup iphone text messages.

answered Jan 17 by lizfall (108 points)
edited Jan 18 by lizfall