try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
I got dcb association SMS on my phone? Any idea who would have sent it.
asked Feb 3, 2016 by triuser (12,729 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

DCB stands for Direct Carrier Billing.It is mentioned as one of the payment method on Google Accepted Payment methods.The SMS will be related to it.

In United Stated some service plans can use carrier billing to make Google play app and digital content purchases. 

Google Paid app purchases are billed to your carrier account after 15 minutes.

When the billing happens you may see an SMS starting with DCB_Association . 

The SMS is automatically generated and it means that The DCB_Association enrollment is complete.

Not every body has the option of DCB (Direct Carrier Billing) Some of the rules for DCB are:

  • DCB is available only via the Google play account on your mobile and not on desktop website
  • DCB payment method is not available if you are carrier's monthly spending is very high
  • DCB is available only in few countries
  • Check Accepted payment methods
answered Feb 3, 2016 by goodread (25,323 points)
+1 vote
Direct Carrier Billing is the full form for DCB which allows mobile users to pay directly through their mobile phone bill. Users can get news, video or other premium content or additional services. Mobile users on android devices chose the content, they simply complete the transaction before enjoying immediate access. The amount paid is reflected as the balance on the user’s own mobile phone bill. DCB is simple to use and 100% secure.
answered Mar 3, 2016 by triuser (12,729 points)
0 votes

You can check if DCB option is available in your country.

Read I do not see the carrier billing option DCB please help?

answered Apr 16, 2016 by goodread (25,323 points)
+1 vote
Billing for google play
answered Aug 6, 2016 by Miriamt (203 points)

Related questions