try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
How to resolve "Error retrieving information from server DF - RPC - 01" on the android phone?
asked Apr 20, 2016 by triuser (2,002 points)

7 Answers

0 votes

To resolve the error "Error retrieving information from server DF - RPC - 01" you need to recycle the Google play app.Simply follow the below steps:

  1. Go to setting then to Application then to Manage Apps
  2. Find Google Play Store App
  3. Force Stop the app
  4. Clear the cache and the data
  5. Now open the Google Play Store app again
  6. You should be able to  download apps now.
answered Apr 20, 2016 by goodread (2,662 points)
Did you try selecting accounts from left side navigation and coming back to "Apps and Games".
0 votes
If for some reason the error is not resolved then change the user in Google Play.If you have only one user then try selecting accounts from the left side and come back to "Apps & Games ".
answered Apr 21, 2016 by goodread (2,662 points)
0 votes
To fix the error DF-RCP-01 maybe even for many more just Update google services with aptoide! Go get it on chrome
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Busted (102 points)
0 votes
To start with DF-RPC-01 means Remote Procedure Call Failure and it would be better to give a try after sometime.
answered Apr 27, 2016 by triuser (2,002 points)
+3 votes
After reading thru all of these "fixes" none worked so I did some of my own problem solving and found that the problem was either having more than one google account on my device at once OR that the account I was using wasn't properly synced (I deleted extra accounts and really synced at the same time so not sure which it was),
SIMPLE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Open up settings
2. Find the accounts app
3. Once inside select "google accounts"
4. Delete all unnecessary accounts (again, optional step cuz I'm not sure)
5. Re sync all accounts and make sure none of them fail to sync properly because the device doesn't tell you if it fails
6. Then you should be good :) I'd also recommend trying the force stop, clear cache and data that the other guy said because I did that along with this
answered May 11, 2016 by Mattsupahpowers (108 points)
thanks for the help to resolve error retrieving information - df-rpc-01
It works for me. I basically just register to upvotes this comment. At first I doubt this, since so few upvotes, but this is the most legit one. Or at least work for me.  Thanks dude
Thanks , this is the only one that will work for me!!! : ‚óŹ )
0 votes

fix google play store problem Error retrieving information from Server. [DF-DFERH-01] for the following phones:

  • Samsung Galaxy S4 Android 5.0 Lollipop
  • Samsung Galaxy S4 CyanogenMod 12
  • Smasung Galaxy S4 CM12
  • Samsung Galaxy S4 Android 5.0
  • Samsung Galaxy S4 5.0 Lollipop
  • Samsung Galaxy S4 CyanogenMod 12 ROM
  • Samsung Galaxy S4 5.0 Lollipop Status Bar
  • Galaxy S4 GT-I9505
  • Galaxy s44

answered Sep 9, 2016 by triuser (2,002 points)
+1 vote
The error is not your phone but Google Play Store. Mine had corrupted & been blocked (hence error DF-RPC-01). I spoke with Alisha who was in the US, (a really nice person) who fixed the issue in one minute. My registered credit card then became active again. HINT: If you want to add PayPal then remove all payment options & on your next purchase select to pay with PayPal (you can't "add" PayPal in payment options), this will then be your default payment option. You can still add card payments after that.
answered Nov 4, 2016 by Krusty (104 points)
Ok but i can't add any type of method i want to buy some gems in clash royale and i click on gems and he give me that error, help please