try Answers From trianswer.com
+3 votes
I am having doubts if I should hire a tax pro or not. I search online and found Southbourne. Help me decide guys.
asked Feb 23 by clintkitts04 (103 points)

5 Answers

+4 votes
I am not familiar with that company. I don’t like working with a tax pro so I do my own taxes. I really don’t trust them with my sensitive financial information. I study accounting so it really became a bit easy to prepare my itemized return every year. But if you want to get lazy and hire someone to do your taxes then try asking your friends and colleagues for recommendations. This is a good starting point, try this one first before searching online.
answered Feb 26 by alexandriacore (111 points)
+3 votes
If you don’t own a business and you have an uncomplicated financial life then you can definitely do your own return. Just make yourself well-informed and updated on major changes in tax law.

As for me, I used to do my own taxes a year ago. But I got busy and my finances significantly changes when I got married and hired in New York so I decided to hire a tax pro. There’s no shame in hiring someone to help you out and I don’t regret working with Southbourne Tax Group. They really help me out with my income tax return preparation.
answered Feb 27 by johnas0212 (110 points)
+2 votes
I googled Southbourne Tax Group. Yeah, they have an impressive website with a good online reputation. They offer various accounting services for small businesses too. Worth a try, I guess.

The last tax filing season became a **** for me. My tax preparer commit fraud in my name and I wouldn't elaborate anymore details about what happened to me. I am just glad that I prevented it before it totally ruins my financial life.

But this experience wouldn't stop me from hiring another one. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) release a consumer guide to avoid getting ripped-off this season. Definitely a great help for taxpayers.
answered Mar 17 by jamilnaws (108 points)
+1 vote
Hire a professional tax preparer if you have a very complex tax life. However, remember that there are many scams nowadays so you need to be careful in choosing a tax pro. There are tax implications that cannot be handled well by online software available in the market, seek out help from a tax professional to save yourself from some headaches.
answered Mar 21 by andreiheimer (116 points)
0 votes
Income tax return is such a daunting task that can take up so much of your time and money. I would recommend hiring a tax pro from Southbourne Group so you can spend your time with your family than wasting your precious time preparing returns.
answered Mar 27 by gregiewilks (108 points)