try Answers From trianswer.com
+2 votes
I’ve read different articles or reviews regarding their preferred suppliers of natural gas and/or electricity, I’ve seen this many times on Spark Energy reviews too, but what is deregulation?

Early thanks for answers :)
asked Mar 13 by vankirstren (102 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
You can find definite answers on Spark Energy's official site. They explained it there but if you’re in a hurry and want to understand its meaning now, I'd say that deregulation opened the market to competition, bringing you the power to choose where you buy your energy.
answered Mar 16 by gofischer01 (134 points)
+1 vote
Deregulation is simply about being able to choose from a number of energy supply companies (ESCOs) and choosing the one that will provide you with options and prices that will satisfy your needs.
answered Mar 22 by reireinith (184 points)
0 votes
However, put in mind that your local utility still delivers your energy and still the one who provides you with billing and emergency service. They are the ones that you must call if problems arise such as an emergency or service outage, not the energy supplier like Spark corporation.
answered Mar 30 by launasaiz (153 points)